Login

Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so that you know what data we may collect on you, and what purposes the data is used for. We aim to respect your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect on the 25 May 2018 and to keep your data safe in all interactions.

To help our members comply with the GDPR, we have provided useful information and guidance on our website at:

GETTING READY FOR GDPR

Sound Sense Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation.

Sound Sense is committed to safeguarding your personal information. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as name, email/postal addresses, etc) in order for Sound Sense to provide you with the membership services we offer. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy applies to information Sound Sense collect about individuals and organisations who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at info@soundsense.org

1. Personal data that we process

By signing up for Sound Sense membership, you consent to the use of your information so that Sound Sense can provide you with member benefits included in the package you have signed up for.

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose

Data (key elements)

Basis

Enquiring about our organisation and its work

Name, email, message

Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

Subscribing to email updates about our work

Name, email

Consent - you have given your active consent.

Making a donation

Name, email, address, payment information

Legitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.

Signing up as a member

Name, email, payment information such as bank details

Contract - by paying your membership fees you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our membership terms and conditions.

Website functionality

Website activity collected through cookies

Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

2. How we use your data

We will only use your information for the purposes for which you have given it. We will hold your personal information on our systems

for as long as you use the service you have requested and remove it in the event that the purposes have been met.

By signing up for Sound Sense membership, you consent to the use of your information, so that Sound Sense can provide you with the member benefits included in the package you have signed up for.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • to deliver the membership services you signed up for when joining Sound Sense. This includes our monthly newsletter Bulletin Board and quarterly journal of community music, Sounding Board. From time to time we may also contact you with marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.
3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfill our legal obligations in relation to the use of a third party data processor: or
  • we are required by law to change your data

In addition, we will only pass data on to third parties outside the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly one it is no longer required.

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time.
  • you have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information
  • you have the right of access to your information
  • you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissoner's website: https//ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us. Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliever some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as services to you as possible.

6. Cookies and usage tracking

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above. However, we also also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We us Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Googles privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.html

The Sound Sense website contains hyperlinks to website owned and operated by third parties. These thirds-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility for the practices of such third-party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

7. Linking to our site & the use of Sound Sense logo

You do not need to ask permission to link directly to the home page of our site at www.soundsense.org.

Copying the Sound Sense logo for use on another website or in print is not permitted unless you have been given specific permission to do so in advance. If you want to use the logo, please contact us on info@soundsense.org explaining what you want to use the logo for. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

8. Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test materials held on the Sound Sense website at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus program on all material downloaded from the internet. Sound Sense cannot accept responsibility for any loss, disruption, or damage to your data or computer which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

9. Modifications.

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website.

Contact information for Sound Sense staff
Find out more
Contact Us
Find a Musician
You can look for specific people or organisations, those working in particular areas of the country, or by key words.
Find out more
Find a
Musician
Come and join us
Membership of Sound Sense offers some brilliant benefits, which are all about supporting you in your work.