Login

Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so that you know what data we may collect on you, and what purposes the data is used for. We aim to respect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and to keep your data safe in all interactions.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018. Sound Sense are currently renewing our data protection procedures to ensure that your data is kept safe and in accordance with this new regulation. Please check this page again soon as we will post any changes to our policies here.

To help our members comply with the GDPR, we have provided useful information and guidance on our website at:

GETTING READY FOR GDPR

Soundsense Privacy Policy

1. Sound Sense is committed to safeguarding your personal information

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as name, email/postal addresses etc) in order for Sound Sense to provide you with the membership services we offer. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which you have given it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purposes has been met. We will not share your personal information to any other external organisation or individual.

2. Consent

By signing up for Sound Sense membership, you consent to the use of your information, so that Sound Sense can provide you with the member benefits included in the package you have signed up for.


3. The Sound Sense website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties
These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the practices of such third-party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

4. The Sound Sense logo
Copying the Sound Sense logo for use on another website or in print is not permitted unless you have been given specific permission to do so in advance. If you want to use the logo, please contact us on info@soundsense.org explaining what you want to use the logo for. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

5. Linking to our site
You do not need to ask permission to link directly to the home page of our site at www.soundsense.org.

6. Virus protection
We make every effort to check and test materials held on the Sound Sense website at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus program on all material downloaded from the internet. Sound Sense cannot accept responsibility for any loss, disruption, or damage to your data or computer which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

7. Finding out what data we hold on you
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Sound Sense holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to remove all your details from our databases.

8. Contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy. Our contact details are available by following the link below:

Contact information for Sound Sense staff
Find out more
Contact Us
Find a Musician
You can look for specific people or organisations, those working in particular areas of the country, or by key words.
Find out more
Find a
Musician
Come and join us
Membership of Sound Sense offers some brilliant benefits, which are all about supporting you in your work.